Poster Session II



Medical Imaging

         No-reference Quality Metrics for Eye Fundus Imaging.
         Andres G. Marrugo, Maria S. Millan, Gabriel Cristobal, Salvador Gabarda and Hector C. Abril.

         Adaptive Medical Image Denoising Using Support Vector Regression.
         Dinh Hoan Trinh, Marie Luong, Jean-Marie Rocchisani, Canh Duong Phamm, and Francoise Dibos.

         Data-driven cortex segmentation in reconstructed fetal MRI by using structural constraints.
         Benoît Caldairou, Nicolas Passat, Piotr Habas, Colin Studholme, Mériam Koob, Jean-Louis Dietemann and Fran├žois Rousseau.

         Evaluation of Facial Reconstructive Surgery on Patients with Facial Palsy using Optical Strain.
         Matthew Shreve, Neeha Jain, Dmitry Goldgof, Sudeep Sarkar, Walter Kropatsch, Chieh-Han John Tzou and Manfred Frey.

         Inferring the Performance of Medical Imaging Algorithms.
         Aura Hernández-Sabaté, Debora Gil, David Roche, Monica M.S. Matsumoto and Sergio S. Furuie.

         Glaucoma Classification Based on Histogram Analysis of Diffusion Tensor Imaging Measures in the Optic Radiation.
         Ahmed El-Rafei, Tobias Engelhorn, Simone Waerntges, Arnd Doerfler, Joachim Hornegger and Georg Michelson.

         Textural Classification of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm after Endovascular Repair: Preliminary Results.
         Guillermo García, Josu Maiora, Arantxa Tapia and Mariano De Blas.

         Deformable registration for Geometric distortion correction of diffusion tensor imaging.
         Xufeng Yao and Zhijian Song.

         Automatic localization and quantification of intracranial aneurysms.
         Sahar Hassan, Franck Hetroy, François Faure and Olivier Palombi.


Object Recognition

         Unsupervised Feature Selection and Category Formation for Generic Object Recognition.
         Hirokazu Madokoro, Masahiro Tsukada and Kazuhito Sato.

         Object Recognition with the HOSVD of the Multi-Model Space-Variant Pattern Tensors.
         Boguslaw Cyganek.


Structural Pattern Recognition

         A New Ensemble-Based Cascaded Framework for Multiclass Training with Simple Weak Learners.
         Teo Susnjak, Andre Barczak, Napoleon Reyes and Ken Hawick.

         Mutual Information Based Gesture Recognition.
         Peter Harding, Michael Topsom and Nicholas Costen.

         Logitboost Extension for Early Classification of Sequences.
         Tomoyuki Fujino, Katsuhiko Ishiguro and Hiroshi Sawada.

         Determining the Cause of Negative Dissimilarity Eigenvalues.
         Weiping Xu, Richard Wilson and Edwin Hancock.

         Robust Model-Based Detection of Gable Roofs in Very-High-Resolution Aerial Images.
         Lykele Hazelhoff and Peter De With.

Biometrics

         Semi-Fragile Watermarking in Biometric Systems: Template Self-Embedding.
         Reinhard Huber, Herbert Stögner and Andreas Uhl.

         The Weighted Landmark-Based Algorithm for Skull Identification.
         Jingbo Huang, Mingquan Zhou, Fuqing Duan, Qingqong Deng and Zhongke Wu.

         Sequential Fusion using Correlated Decisions for Controlled Verification Errors.
         Vishnu Priya Nallagatla and Vinod Chandran.

         An Online Three-stage Method for Facial Point Localization.
         Weiyuan Ni, Ngoc-Son Vu and Alice Caplier.

         Extraction of Teeth Shapes from Orthopantomograms for Forensic Human Identification.
         Dariusz Frejlichowski and Robert Wanat.

         Effects of JPEG XR Compression Settings on Iris Recognition Systems.
         Kurt Horvath, Herbert Stögner and Andreas Uhl.

         A Recursive Sparse Blind Source Separation Method for Nonnegative and Correlated Data in NMR Spectroscopy.
         Yuanchang Sun and Jack Xin.


Human and Face Detection and Recognition
         A Novel Face Recognition Approach under Illumination Variations based on Local Binary Pattern.
         Zhichao Lian, Meng Joo Er and Juekun Li.

         A New Pedestrian Detection Descriptor Based on the Use of Spatial Recurrences.
         Carlos Serra-Toro and V. Javier Traver.

         Facial Expression Recognition using Nonrigid Motion Parameters and Shape-from-shading.
         Fang Liu, Edwin Hancock and William Smith.

         TIR/VIS Correlation for Liveness Detection in Face Recognition.
         Lin Sun, Waibin Huang and Minghui Wu.

         Person Localization and Soft Authentication using an Infrared Ceiling Sensor Network.
         Shuai Tao, Mineichi Kudo, Hidetoshi Nonaka and Jun Toyama.


Document Analysis

         Categorization of Camera Captured Documents Based on Logo Identification.
         Venkata Gopal Edupuganti and Frank Shih.

         Multiple Line Skew Estimation of Handwritten Images of Documents Based on a Visual Perception Approach.
         Carlos Mello, Angel Sanchez and George Cavalcanti.


Applications

         Space Variant Representations for Mobile Platform Vision Applications.
         Naveen Onkarappa and Angel D. Sappa.

         JBoost Optimization of Object Detectors for Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Navigation.
         Christopher Barngrover, Serge Belongie and Ryan Kastner.

         Combining Structure and Appearance for Anomaly Detection in Wire Ropes.
         Esther-Sabrina Wacker and Joachim Denzler.

         3D Cascade of Classifiers for Open and Closed Eye Detection in Driver Distraction Monitoring.
         Mahdi Rezaei and Reinhard Klette.

         Non-Destructive Detection of Hollow Heart in Potatoes Using Hyperspectral Imaging.
         Angel Dacal-Nieto, Arno Formella, Pilar Carrion, Esteban Vazquez-Fernandez and Manuel Fernandez-Delgado.

         Dice Recognition in Uncontrolled Illumination Conditions by Local Invariant Features.
         Gee-Sern Hsu and Hsiao-Chia Peng.

         Specularity Detection Using Time-of-Flight Cameras.
         Faisal Mufti and Robert Mahony.

         Symmetry Computation in Repetitive Images using Minimum-variance Partitions.
         Manuel Agustí-Melchor, Angel Rodas-Jordá and José M. Valiente-González.